Skip to main content

The Light is On

The Light is On

The Light is On for You during the fifth week of Lent
March 23 - March 27, 2015

All Saints Parish, Brunswick

Our Lady Queen of Peace Church, Boothbay Harbor - Wednesday, March 25, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Ambrose Church, Richmond - Wednesday, March 25, 6 to 7 p.m. (Mass will follow reconciliation)

St. Charles Borromeo Church, Brunswick - Monday, March 23, 6 to 7 p.m. and Sunday, March 29, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. John the Baptist Church, Brunswick - Thursday, March 26 6 to 7 p.m. and Friday, 10 a.m. to Noon for St. John's School students (All are nivited0

St. Mary Church, Bath - Tuesday, March 24, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Patrick Church, 380 Academy Hill Road - Friday, 6 to 7 p.m. (Following Stations of the Cross)

Blessed Teresa of Calcutta Parish, Norway

Our Lady of Ransom, Mechanic Falls - Monday, March 23, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Catherine of Sienna, Norway - Tuesday, March 24, 6 to 7 p.m.

Christ the Divine Mercy Parish, East Millinocket

St. Martin of Tours Church, Millinocket – Thursday, March 26, Mass at 5:30 p.m. followed by confessions from 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Peter Church, East Millinocket – Tuesday, March 24, Mass at 5:30 p.m. followed by confessions from 6 to 7 p.m.

Christ the King Parish, Skowhegan

Notre Dame de Lourde Church - Sunday, March 22, 3 to 4 p.m.

Corpus Christi Parish, Waterville

Notre Dame Church, Waterville – Sunday, March 22, Parish Penitential Service at 1 p.m.; Monday – Friday, March 23 – 27, 1 to 2 p.m.; Saturday, March 28, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

St. John the Baptist Church, Winslow– Monday, March 23, 6 to 7 p.m.; Wednesday, March 25, 6 to 7 p.m., Friday, March 27, 6 to 7 p.m., and Saturday, March 27, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Good Shepherd Parish, Saco

Most Holy Trinity Church, 271 Main Street, Saco – Thursday, March 26, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 178 Elm Street, Biddeford – Monday, March 23, and Friday, March 27, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Margaret Church, 6 Saco Avenue, Old Orchard Beach – Tuesday, March 24, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Philip Church, 404 Goodwins Mills Road, Lyman – Wednesday, March 25, 6 to 7 p.m.

Holy Family Parish, Greenville

Holy Family Church, Greenville - Thursday and Friday, March 26 & 27, 6 to 7 p.m.; Saturday, March 28, 2 to 3:45 p.m.

Holy Savior Parish, Rumford

Our Lady of the Snows Church, Bethel - Friday, March 27, 6 to 7 p.m. (or until the last confession is heard

St. Athanasius & St. John Church, Rumford - Monday, 5:15 to 6:15 p.m.; Wednesday and Thursday, 6 to 7 p.m. (or until the last confession is heard)

Holy Spirit Parish, Wells

St. Mary Church, Wells - Monday - Wednesday, March 23 - 25, at 10 a.m.

Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish, Auburn

Sacred Heart Church, Auburn- Tuesday & Wednesday, March 24 & 25, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Philip Church, Auburn - Monday, March 23, 6 to 7 p.m.

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Portland

St. Pius X Church, Portland - Monday - Friday, March 23 - 27, 6 to 7 p.m. and Saturday, March 28, 3:30 to 4 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, Portland - Saturday, March 28, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish, Windham

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, Windham - Tuesday, March 24, at 6 p.m.

Our Lady of the Lakes, Oquossoc

St. John Church, Stratton - Tuesday and Wednesday, March 24 & 25, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Luke Church, Rangeley - Thursday and Friday, March 26 & 27, 6 to 7 p.m.

Our Lady of the Snows, Dexter

St. Anne Church, Dexter – Wednesday, March 25, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Francis Xavier & Paul the Apostle Church, Milo – Monday, March 30, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas Church, Dover-Foxcroft, Tuesday, March 31, 6 to 7 p.m.

Parish of the Ascension of the Lord, Kittery

St. Christopher, York - Monday, March 23, at 7 p.m. and Tuesday, March 24 at 1 p.m.

St. Raphael Church, Kittery– Monday, March 23 at 1 p.m. and Tuesday, March 24, at 7 p.m.

Our Lady of the Angels, South Berwick – Thursday, March 26, 1 p.m. and 7 pm

Parish of the Holy Eucharist, Falmouth

Holy Martyrs of North America Church, Falmouth - Thursday, March 26, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, Yarmouth - Wednesday, March 25, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

St. Gregory Church, Gray - Monday, March 23, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

St. Jude Church, Freeport - Tuesday, March 24, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Parish of the Precious Blood, Caribou

Holy Rosary Church, Caribou - Sunday and Monday, March 22 & 23, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Mary Church, Presque Isle - Tuesday and Wednesday, March 24 & 25, 6 to 7 p.m.

Parish of the Resurrection of the Lord

Holy Family Church, Old Town – Thursday, March 26, 6:30 to 8 p.m.

Our Lady of Wisdom (Newman Center), Orono - Tuesday, March 24, 6:30 to 8 p.m. and Friday, March 27, 5 to 6 p.m. and 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

St. Ann Church, Bradley - Monday, March 23, 6:30 to 8 p.m.

Parish of the Transfiguration of the Lord, Bar Harbor

Holy Redeemer Church, Bar Harbor - Monday, March 27, 7 to 8 p.m. and Tuesday, March 24, 1 to 2 p.m.

St. Peter Church, Manset - Tuesday, March 24, 7 to 8 p.m.

Prince of Peace Parish, Lewiston

Holy Family Church - Monday - Friday, March 23 - 27, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Agnes Parish, Island Falls

St. Agnes Church, Island Falls - Thursday, March 26, following the 5:30 p.m. Mass

St. Agnes Parish, Pittsfield

St. Agnes Church, Pittsfield – Thursday, March 26, to 7 p.m.

St. Anne Parish, Gorham

St. Anne Church, Gorham - Wednesday, March 25 at 6 p.m.

St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Jackman

St. Faustina Church, Jackman - Monday, March 23, 9:30 to 11 a.m. and 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Westbrook

St. Hyacinth Church, Westbrook -Tuesday, March 24, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

St. Benedict, Benedicta

St. Benedict Church, Benedicta – Monday, March 23, Mass at 5:30 p.m. followed by confessions from 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Brendan the Navigator Parish, Camden

Our Lady of Good Hope Church, Camden - Sunday, March 22 at 1:30 p.m. and Tuesday, March 24, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Bernard Church, Rockland - Monday, March 23, and Wednesday, March 25, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Francis of Assisi Church, Belfast - Sunday, March 22, 1:30 to 2:30 p.m. and Thursday, March 26, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. John Vianney Parish, Fort Kent

St. Louis Church, Fort Kent - Monday and Tuesday, March 23 & 24, 6 to 8 p.m.; Thursday, March 25, Noon to 3 p.m.; Friday, March 26, following the 6:30 p.m. Stations of the Cross

St. Joseph Parish, Bridgton

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church, Fryeburg - Thursday, March 26, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, Bridgton - Wednesday, March 25, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Joseph, Ellsworth

St. Joseph Church, Ellsworth - Wednesday & Thursday, March 25 & 26, 6 p.m. and Sunday, March 29, at 12:15 p.m.

St. Joseph, Farmington

St. Joseph Church, Farmington - Tuesday, March 24 at 6 p.m.; Wednesday, March 25 at 1 p.m.; Saturday, March 28, from 7 to 7:30 p.m.

St. Kateri Tekakwitha, Calais

Immaculate Conception Church, Calais - Tuesday, March 24, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, Eastport -  Monday, March 23, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Leo the Great Parish, Howland

St. Leo the Great Church, Howland - Sunday, March 29, at 4 p.m.

St. Mary of Lourdes Parish, Lincoln

St. Mary of Lourdes Church, Lincoln - Wednesdays during Lent from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. and Fridays from 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Mary of the Visitation Parish:

St. Mary of the Visitation Church, Houlton - Sunday, March 22, Penitential Service at 2 p.m.; Monday, March 23 - Wednesday, March 25, 6:30 to 8 p.m.

St. Matthew Parish, Limerick

St. Matthew Church, Limerick - Monday, March 23, to Friday, March 27, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m.

St. Maximilian Kolbe Parish, Scarborough

St. Maximilian Kolbe Church, Scarborough - Tuesday - Thursday, March 24 to March 26, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Michael Parish, Augusta

St. Denis Church, Whitefield - Tuesday, March 24, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Francis Xavier Church, Winthrop - Monday, March 23, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Mary of the Assumption Church, Augusta - Wednesday, March 25, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Paul the Apostle Parish, Bangor

St. John Church, Bangor - Monday, March 23, 6 to 8 p.m. and Saturday, March 28, 2:30 p.m.

St. Mary Church, Bangor - Wednesday, March 25, 6 to 8 p.m.

Brewer - St. Joseph Church, Brewer - Tuesday, March 24, 6 to 8 p.m. and Saturday, March 28, 3 to 3:30 p.m.

Brewer - St. Teresa Church, Brewer - Thursday, March 26, 6 to 8 p.m. and Sunday, March 22, at 4:30 p.m.

Hampden - St. Matthew Church, Hampden - Friday, March 27, 6:30 to 8 p.m.

St. Gabriel Church, Winterport - Friday, March 27, 6 to 8 p.m.

St. Peter Parish, Portland

St. Peter Church, Portland - Monday - Friday, March 23 - March 27, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Rose of Lima, Jay

St. Rose of Lima Church - Sunday, March 22, Lenten Penitential Service at 2 p.m.; Monday, March 23, 1 p.m. and 6 p.m.; Friday, March 27, at 1 p.m. and during the period of adoration at the Tori Horris Concert at 6 p.m., and Saturday, March 28, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

St. Thérèse of Lisieux, Sanford

Sanford – Holy Family Church, 66 North Avenue, - Monday, March 23, 5 to 7 p.m.; Tuesday, March 24, noon to 1 p.m.; Wednesday March 25, after 7:30 a.m. daily Mass, and Friday, March 27, after Stations of the Cross until 5:30 p.m.

Stella Maris Parish, Bucksport

Our Lady of Holy Hope, Castine - Friday, March 27, following 8:30 a.m. Mass

St. Mary Star of the Sea, Stonington - Wednesday, March 25, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Vincent de Paul, Bucksport - Thursday, March 26, 6 to 7 p.m.

(View a Listing by County including Street Addresses of Churches)