The Light is On

The Light is On

The Light is On for You during Lent
April 7 - 11

 

Celebrate the Sacrament of Reconciliation in parishes and clusters across the Diocese of Portland

 

All Saints Parish, Brunswick

Our Lady Queen of Peace Church, Boothbay Harbor - Tuesday, April 8, 5:30 to 7 p.m.

St. Ambrose Church, Richmond - Thursday, April 10, 5:30 p.m. Mass followed by confessions

St. Charles Borromeo Church, Brunswick - Sunday, April 6, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. John the Baptist Church, Brunswick -  Tuesday, April 8, 10 a.m. to Noon for students, others also welcome; Thursday, April 10, 5:30 to 7 p.m.

St. Mary Church, Bath - Monday, April 7, 5:30 to 7 p.m.

St. Patrick, Newcastle - Wednesday, April 9, 5:30 to 7 p.m.

Ascension of the Lord Parish, Kittery

Our Lady of the Angels Church, South Berwick - Monday, April 7, at 7 p.m. and Wednesday, April 9, at 1 p.m.

St. Christopher Church, York - Tuesday, April 8, at 1 p.m. and Thursday, April 10, at 7 p.m.

St. Raphael Church, Kittery - Monday, April 7 at 1 p.m. and Tuesady, April 8, at 7 p.m.

Blessed Teresa of Calcutta Parish, Norway

Our Lady of Ransom Church, Mechanic Falls - Friday, April 11, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Catherine of Sienna Church, Norway - Monday, April 7, 1 to 2 p.m. and Tuesday, April 8, 6 to 7 p.m.

Cathedral of the Immaculae Conception, Portland

Cathedral of the Immaculation Conception, Portland - Monday - Friday, April 7 - 11, 6 to 7 p.m.

Christ the Divine Mercy Parish, Millinocket

St. Martin of Tours Church, Millinocket - Monday, April 7, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Peter Church, East Millinocket - Tuesday, April 8, 6 to 7 p.m.

Corpus Christi Parish, Waterville

Notre Dame Church, Waterville - Monday - Friday, April 7-11, 1 to 2 p.m.; Penitential Service Sunday, April 6 at 1 p.m.

St. John the Baptist Church, Winslow - Monday - Friday, April 7 - 11, 6 to 7 p.m.

Good Shepherd Parish, Biddeford

Most Holy Trinity Church, Saco - Thursday, April 10, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, Biddeford - Monday, April 7, and Friday, April 11, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Margaret Church, Old Orchard Beach - Tuesday, April 8, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Philip Church, Lyman - Wednesday, April 9, 6 to 7 p.m.

Holy Family Parish, Greenville

Holy Family Church, Greenvile - Saturday, April 5, 2 to 3:45 p.m.; Thursday, April 10, 5 to 7 p.m.; Friday, April 11, 3 to 5 p.m.; Saturday, April 12, 2 to 3:45 p.m.

Holy Savior Parish, Rumford

Our Lady of the Snows Church, Bethel - Friday, April 11, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Athanasius & St. John Church, Rumford - Monday, April 7, 5 to 6:15 p.m.; Tuesday - Friday, April 8 - 11, 6 to 7 p.m.

Holy Spirit Parish, Wells

St. Martha Church, Kennebunk - Monday, April 7, and Thursday, April 10, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Mary Church, Wells - Tuesday, April 8, 6 to 7 p.m.

Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish, Auburn

Sacred Heart Church, Auburn - Tuesday & Wednesday, April 8 & 9, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Philip Church, Auburn - Monday, April 7, 6 to 7 p.m.

Notre Dame du Mont Carmel Parish, Madawaska

St. Thomas Aquinas Church - Monday & Tuesday, April 7 & 8, 5 to 6 p.m.

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Portland

St. Pius X Church, Portland - Monday-Friday, April 7 - 11, 6 to 7 p.m.

Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Windham

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, Windham - Tuesday, April 9, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Our Lady of the Lakes Parish, Oquossoc

St. John Church, Stratton - Wednesday & Thursday, April 9 & 10, 6 to 7 p.m. (Also following daily Mass)

St. Luke Church, Rangeley - Monday, Tuesday, & Friday, 6 to 7 p.m. (Also following daily Mass)

Our Lady of the Snows Parish, Dexter

St. Anne Church, Dexter - Tuesday, April 8, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Francis Xavier & Paul the Apostle Church, Milo - Monday, April 7, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas Church, Dover-Foxcroft  - Thursday, April 10, 6 to 7 p.m.

Our Lady of the Valley Parish, Saint Agatha

St. Agatha Church, St. Agatha - Tuesday, April 8, 6 to 7 p.m.; Thursday & Friday, April 10 & 11, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. and thirty minutes after Mass

St. Joseph Church, Sinclair - Wednesday, April 9, 8:30 a.m. and after Mass for one hour

St. Luce Church, Frenchville - Monday, April 7, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. and after 6:30 p.m. Mass for thirty minutes.

Sinclair - St. Joseph Church - 413 Shore Road -  Wednesday, April 9,  8:30 a.m. and after Mass for one hour - See more at: http://portlanddiocese.org/lightison#sthash.OlTOUtp2.dpuf
Sinclair - St. Joseph Church - 413 Shore Road -  Wednesday, April 9,  8:30 a.m. and after Mass for one hour - See more at: http://portlanddiocese.org/lightison#sthash.OlTOUtp2.dpu

Parish of the Holy Eucharist, Yarmouth

Holy Martyrs of North America Church, Falmouth - Wednesday & Thursday, April 9 & 10, 6 to 7 p.m. and on Saturday, April 12 at 3:15 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, Yarmouth - Wednesday, April 9, and Friday, April 11, 6 to 7 p.m. and on Saturday, April 12 at 3:15 p.m.

St. Gregory Church, Gray - Monday, April 7, 6 to 7 p.m. and Saturday, April 12, at 3:15 p.m.

St. Jude Church, Freeport - Tuesday, April 8, 6 to 7 p.m.

Parish of the Precious Blood, Caribou

Nativity of the Blessed Mary Church, Presque Isle - Sunday, April 6, Penitential Service at 1:30 p.m.; Monday, April 7, 6 to 7 p.m.

Holy Rosary Church, Caribou - Tuesday, April 8, 6 to 7 p.m.

Prince of Peace Parish, Lewiston

Basilica of Ss. Peter & Paul, Lewiston - Wednesday, April 9, and Friday, April 11, 4 to 4:30 p.m. in the chapel; Saturday, April 12, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Holy Cross Church, Lewiston - Saturday, April 12, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Holy Family Church, Lewiston - Sunday, April 6, Penance Service at 2 p.m.; Monday-Friday, April 7 - 11, 6 to 7 p.m.; Saturday, April 12, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Resurrection of the Lord Parish, Old Town

Holy Family Church, Old Town - Tuesday - Thursday, April 8 - 10, 6:30 to 8 p.m.

Our Lady of Wisdom Church, Orono - Friday, April 11, 5 to 6 p.m.

St. Ann Church, Bradley - Monday, April 7, 6:30 to 8 p.m.

St. Agnes Parish, Island Falls

St. Agnes Church, Island Falls - Thursday, April 10, following the 5:30 p.m. Mass

St. Agnes Parish, Pittsfield

St. Agnes Church, Pittsfield - Tuesday, April 8, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Anne Parish, Gorham

St. Anne Church, Gorham - Thursday, April 10, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Jackman

St. Faustina Church - Sunday, April 6, 2 to 3:30 p.m.; Monday, April 7, 9 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.; Tuesday, April 8, 3 to 4:30 p.m. and 6 to 7:30 p.m

St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Westbrook

St. Anthony of Padua Church, Westbrook - Wednesday, April 9, 6:30 p.m.

St. Bartholomew Parish, Cape Elizabeth

St. Bartholomew Church, Cape Elizabeth - Tuesday - Thursday, April 10 - 12, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Benedict Parish, Benedicta

St. Benedict Church, Benedicta - Friday, April 11, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Brendan the Navigator Parish, Camden

Our Lady of Good Hope, Camden - Monday and Tuesday, April 7 & 8, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Bernard Church, Rockland - Tuesday and Wednesday, April 8 & 9, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Francis of Assisi Church, Belfast - Monday, April 7, and Thursday, April 9, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. John and Holy Cross Parish, South Portland

Church of the Holy Cross, South Portland - Saturdays at 3 p.m.

St. John Vianney Parish, Fort Kent

St, Louis Church, Fort Kent - Monday and Wednesday, April 7 & 9, 6 to 8 p.m.; Tuesday and Thursday, April 8 & 10, Noon to 2 p.m.; Friday, April 11, 7 to 9 p.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Bridgton

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church, Fryeburg - Thursday, April 10, 5 to 6 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, Bridgton - Monday, April 7, 1 to 2 p.m. and Wednesday, April 8, 5 to 6 p.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Ellsworth

St. Joseph Church, Ellsworth - Tuesday - Thurdsay, 5:30 to 7 p.m.

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish, Calais

Immaculate Conception Church, Calais - Monday, April 7, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. James the Greater Church, Baileyville - Friday, April 11, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, Eastport - Tuesday, April 8, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Mary of Lourdes Parish, Lincoln

St. Mary of Lourdes Church, Lincoln - Wednesdays during Lent from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. and Fridays during Lent from 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Mary of the Visitation Parish, Houlton

St. Mary of the Visitation Church, Houlton - Monday - Wednesday, April 7 - 9, 6:30 to 8 p.m.

St. Matthew Parish, Limerick

St. Matthew Church, Limerick - Monday, April 7 - Thursday, April 10, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m.

St. Maximilian Kolbe Parish, Scarborough

St. Maximilian Kolbe Church, Scarborough - Saturdays at 4 p.m.

St. Michael Parish, Augusta

St. Augustine Church, Augusta - Wednesday, April 9, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Denis Church, Whitefield - Thursday, April 10, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Francis Xavier Church, Winthrop - Friday, April 11, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, Gardiner - Monday, April 7, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Paul the Apostle Parish, Bangor

St. Gabriel Church, Bangor - Friday, April 11, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. John Church, Bangor - Monday, April 7, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Mary Church, Bangor - Wednesday, April 9, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Matthew Church, Hampden - Friday, April 11,  6:30 to 8:30 p.m.

St. Teresa Church, Brewer - Thursday, April 10, 6 to 8 p.m.

St. Peter Parish, Portland

St. Peter Church, Portland - Saturday, April 12, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.

St. Peter Chanel Parish, Van Buren

St. Bruno - St. Remi Church, Van Buren - Tuesday, April 8,  3:30 p.m. to 4 p.m. and 5 to 5:30 p.m.; Wednesday, April 9, 11:30 a.m. to Noon and at 12:30 p.m.; Thursday, April 10, 11:30 a.m. to Noon and at 12:30 p.m. 

St. Rose of Lima Parish, Jay

St. Rose of Lima Church - Sunday, April 6, 2 p.m. Penitential Service

St. Thérèse of Lisieux Parish, Sanford

Holy Family Church - Sunday, April 6, 2 p.m. Penitential Service; Monday, April 7, 5:30 to 7 p.m.; Friday, April 11, 3:30 to 4:30 p.m. (Following Stations of the Cross)

Stella Maris Parish, Bucksport

Our Lady of Holy Hope Church, Castine - Thursday, April 10, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Mary Star of the Sea Church, Stonington - Tuesday, April 8, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Vincent de Paul Church, Bucksport - Friday, April 11, 6 to 7 p.m.

Transfiguration of the Lord Parish, Bar Harbor

Holy Redeemer Church, Bar Harbor - Monday and Tuesday, April 7 & 8, 6 to 7 p.m.

(View a Listing by County including Street Addresses of Churches)